Sunday 4 October
Warwickshire Exhibition Centre, The Fosse, Fosse Way, Leamington Spa, CV31 1XN

The 2015 British Dog Grooming Championship took place at the Warwickshire Exhibition Centre on Sunday 4 October. Organised by the British Dog Groomers’ Association, the leading UK trade associations for dog groomers, and sponsored by Simpsons, the day was a huge success with 112 competitors, 35 trade stands, 15 seminars across three rooms and hundreds of visitors.

The British Dog Grooming Championship is the biggest one-day grooming show in the UK. Congratulations to all those who took part and many thanks to the sponsors, judges, visitors, trade stands, speakers and stewards who supported it. You all helped to make day such a success.

We hope to see you in 2016! The date will be announced very shortly. Photos will be available soon.

2015 Results
GROOMER OF THE YEAR 2015 (sponsored by Simpsons)

EMMA TAYLOR (Cocker Spaniel & Bichon Frise)
GROUP WINNERS
Experienced Group winner (sponsored by Christies Direct): Emma Taylor
Advanced Group winner (sponsored by The Pet Charity): Fee Brook
Champions Group winner (sponsored by Groomers Limited): Peter Ensell
Newcomer Group winner (sponsored by Simpsons): Stacey Nicholls
 
Newcomer Classes – judged by Lesley Garratt, Kelly Davis, Tina Ogborn

Handstrip class
Winner: Chloe Popplestone
Runner up: Emma Bull
3rd place: Jade Worthington

Clip and Scissor class
Winner: Stacey Nicholls
Runner up: Violeta Romanenko
3rd place: Matthew Fleming

Clipped Terriers or Schnauzers – judged by Melanie Winters-Holmes

EXPERIENCED GROUP (sponsored by Christies Direct)
Winner: Costin Stoica~
Runner up: Sharon Evans
3rd place: Denise McGlennon

ADVANCED GROUP (sponsored by The Pet Charity)
Winner: Sara Hussein
Runner up: Abigail Watkiss
3rd place: Tom Isherwood

Handstrip other than gundog – judged by Jitka Krizova

EXPERIENCED GROUP (sponsored by Christies Direct)
Winner: Lucy Franklin
Runner up: Emily Porter
3rd place: Jessica Watkins

ADVANCED GROUP (sponsored by The Pet Charity)
Winner: Lesley Harpham
Runner up: Susan Pratt
3rd place: Julie Lalou

Gundogs – judged by Agnes Murphy

EXPERIENCED GROUP (sponsored by Christies Direct)
Winner: Emma Taylor

ADVANCED GROUP(sponsored by The Pet Charity)
Winner: Fee Brook
Runner up: Cara Shepherd
3rd place: Julia Kearle

Miniature or Toy Poodle – Jitka Krizova

EXPERIENCED GROUP (sponsored by Christies Direct)
Winner: Brenda Furlong
Runner up: Sarah-Jane McCarney
3rd place: Lia Henderson

ADVANCED GROUP (sponsored by The Pet Charity)
Winner: Lorna Humphreys
Runner up: Julia Kearle
3rd place: Susan Pratt

Standard Poodle – judged by Agnes Murphy

EXPERIENCED GROUP (sponsored by Christies Direct)
Winner: Charley Cullinane
Runner up: Jacqueline Childs
3rd place: Carol Miller

ADVANCED GROUP (sponsored by The Pet Charity)
Winner: Fee Brook
Runner up: Tom Isherwood
3rd place: Philippa Brooks

Purebred Scissor – judged by Melanie Winters-Holmes

EXPERIENCED GROUP (sponsored by Christies Direct)
Winner: Emma Taylor
Runner up: Connie Critcher
3rd place: Denise Ower

ADVANCED GROUP (sponsored by The Pet Charity)
Winner: Eve Somers
Runner up: Jess Walker 3rd place: Linda Stone

Workshop – judged by Joanne Angus

EXPERIENCED GROUP (sponsored by Christies Direct)
Winner: Joanne Silk-Smith
Runner up: Claire Coulton
3rd place: Amanda McCracken

ADVANCED GROUP (sponsored by The Pet Charity)
Winner: Abigail Watkiss
Runner up: Julie Lalou
3rd place: Cara Shephard

CHAMPIONS GROUP (sponsored by Groomers Limited) – judged by Amy Manser

Champions morning class
Winner: Peter Ensell
Runner up: Mike Wildman
3rd place: Zofia Fury

Champions afternoon class
Winner: Peter Ensell
Runner up: Cheryl Howard
3rd place: Denise Westbrook

Creative grooming class, judged by Bullet Brown

Winner: Julies Abbott
Runner up: Vicki Pearman

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Transformation (morning class): Sue Pratt
Best Transformation (afternoon class): Claire Coulton

Exemplary Handling (morning class):  Zofia Fury
Exemplary Handling (afternoon class): Peter Ensell

Best presentation (morning class): Mike Wildman
Best presentation (afternoon class): Jade Cooper

Cutest dog (morning classes): Stacey Nicholls
Cutest dog (afternoon classes): Sharon Mills

Future star: Matthew Fleming

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2013 Pet Industry Federation
Company No: 7252816. VAT No: GB 945 6469 79
A company limited by guarantee.

Privacy Policy

 Website Terms & Conditions

Website development by SiliconDESIGNS Ltd

Internet Explorer users: this site is best viewed with IE8 and above.